34th Annual College Television Award Winners

 

ALTERNATIVE

1st Place

Matt Caruso
Natalie Casper
Emily Freund

31st Annual EVVY Awards
Emerson College

 

2nd Place

Michelle Goldfine
Jake Marcks
Breanne Ward

NSTV
Northwestern University
School of Communication

 

3rd Place

Filippo Nesci
KOAN Sound - 80's Fitness
Art Center College of Design

 

ANIMATION

1st Place

Lauren Taylor
Estefan
Brigham Young University
Center for Animation

2nd Place

Caroline Torres
21 Years in 7 Minutes
Rhode Island School of Design

3rd Place

Sari Rodrig
Brother
School of Visual Arts

 

BRICKER HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Hunter Holcombe
Exit Wound
University of California, Berkeley
Graduate School of Journalism

 

CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

1st Place

Zachary Johnson
Cootie Contagion
Florida State University
College of Motion Picture Arts

2nd Place

Carlo Olivares Paganoni
Justin Wells
Cardboard Camera
Art Center College of Design

 

3rd Place

Michael Bennett Smith
The Hatchling
Florida State University
College of Motion Picture Arts

 

COMEDY

1st Place

Christine Hagenburger
Damon Stea
Joshua Tate

Josephine and the Roach
USC

School of Cinematic Arts

2nd Place

Alberto Belli
Lea Dizon
Jeff Hersh

The Case of the Missing Garden Gnome
USC
School of Cinematic Arts

3rd Place

Alethea C. Avramis
The Foreigner
UCLA
School of Theater, Film & Television

 

COMMERCIAL

1st Place

Kathleen Lorden
Kia Soul "Funeral"
Art Center College of Design

2nd Place

Lizbeth Chappell
Josue Lopez

Uncomfortable Situations
Art Center College of Design

3rd Place

Ellen Houlihan
Todd Glass for GLSEN
Art Center College of Design

 

DIRECTING AWARD

Jonathan Langager
Josephine and the Roach
USC
School of Cinematic Arts

 

DOCUMENTARY

1st Place

Hunter Holcombe
Exit Wound
University of California, Berkeley

2nd Place

Sam Smartt
Chris Zaluski

Wagonmasters
Wake Forest University
Documentary Film Program

3rd Place

Becca Friedman
Past Their Prime
University of California, Berkeley
Graduate School of Journalism

 

DRAMA

1st Place

Susana Casares
Tryouts
UCLA
School of Theater, Film & Television

2nd Place

Elliot Williams
USAGI-SAN (MR.RABBIT)
American Film Institute

3rd Place

Kari Aiya Barber
Jenn Lewis
David Shipko

The Fifth Horseman

USC
School of Cinematic Arts

 

LOREEN ARBUS FOCUS ON DISABILITY SCHOLARSHIP

Kelsey Greene
Expressions of Hope
Ithaca College
Roy H. Park School of Communications

 

MAGAZINE

1st Place

Haley Conner
Cara Gordon

alt.news 26:46
Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
College of Mass Communication & Media Arts

2nd Place

Amber Mackie
LaCrai Mitchell

2012 FAMU Homecoming Special: Ignite the Strike
Floria A&M University
School of Journalism & Graphic Communication

3rd Place

Dawn DiCicco
Megan Lutz

Fast Forward Rewind
Emerson College

 

MISTER ROGERS SCHOLARSHIP

Drew Cingel
Mister Rogers Scholarship Recipient
Research
Northwestern University

Paisley Yasmine Marguerite Smith
Mister Rogers Scholarship Recipient
New Media
USC School of Cinematic Arts

Joshua Smooha
Mister Rogers Scholarship Recipient
Development
Florida State University

Kimberly Snyder
Mister Rogers Scholarship Recipient
New Media - Grable Foundation
Carlow University

 

MUSIC - COMPOSITION

1st Place

Soo yeon Shin
George and Rosemary
Berklee College of Music

 

NEWSCAST

1st Place

Kristin Couturier
Amber McMurray

Cronkite NewsWatch 2012
Arizona State University
Walter Cronkite School of Journalism & Mass Communication

2nd Place

Victoria Cook
Katie Murray

Carolina Week - 11/28/2012

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
School of Journalism & Mass Communication

3rd Place

Averi Harper
Lindsey Hawkins

Carolina Week - 4/18/2012
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
School of Journalism & Mass Communication

 

SERIES

1st Place

Billy Sullivan
Gregory L. Williamson

Frat House Musical
USC
School of Cinematic Arts

2nd Place

Karman Bowers
Cibee Jaime
Matt Lathrom
Garrett Tripp

Epilogue
Missouri State University

3rd Place

Deana MacDonald
Devyn Machado
Tom Moloney
Michelle Strand

The Mortal Coils
University of Colorado Denver
College of Arts & Media

 

Presented by

Vanessa Contreras
Rachel Leyco

The Sub Club
Columbia College of Hollywood

 

MEDIA PARTNER

 

 

AWARD PARTNERS